If you typed "TennCare income limit" into Google and got back a single number, you got bad information. Tennessee Medicaid does not have one income limit. It has at least five, and the rules for assets, the home, and a spouse's income are different in each one.
A senior who looks "over the limit" under one TennCare pathway may sail through another. A married couple where one spouse needs nursing-facility care has a totally different test than a single person on Social Security trying to fill in Medicare's gaps. A child with a complex medical condition is judged on rules that ignore most of the parents' income entirely.
This guide walks through every TennCare eligibility pathway a Tennessee senior or family caregiver is likely to encounter in 2026, Standard Aged/Blind/Disabled, CHOICES (the long-term-care pathway), ECF CHOICES (the I/DD pathway), Katie Beckett (the children's pathway), and the three Medicare Savings Programs, with the actual 2026 dollars, the asset rules, the spousal protections, and the parts most third-party calculators miss.
The 30-Second Answer: Five TennCare Income Limits
The single most important thing to understand about TennCare is that "income limit" is the wrong question. The right question is which TennCare program am I applying for, because each one runs its own income and asset test.
Here are the five pathways most Tennessee seniors and families will encounter, with the 2026 limits side by side.
| Pathway | Who It's For | 2026 Monthly Income Limit | Asset Limit (single) | Key Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard ABD Medicaid | Aged 65+, blind, or disabled adults who do NOT need long-term care | $994/mo (2026 SSI Federal Benefit Rate) | $2,000 | Tennessee is a §1634 state, SSI approval = automatic TennCare. No medically-needy spend-down for adults. |
| CHOICES Group 1 & 2 | Adults 65+ or physically disabled needing nursing-facility level of care | $2,982/mo (300% of SSI FBR) | $2,000 | Over-income applicants can establish a Qualified Income Trust (QIT). Spousal protections apply. |
| CHOICES Group 3 (At Risk) | Adults at risk of nursing-facility placement but not yet at NF LOC | $2,982/mo | $2,000 | Same financials as Groups 1 & 2; different functional bar. Capped enrollment + waitlist. |
| ECF CHOICES (I/DD) | Individuals with intellectual or developmental disabilities | Varies by Group ($1,995-$2,982/mo) | $2,000 | Separate program for I/DD; runs through DDA, not the standard CHOICES intake. |
| Katie Beckett (children) | Children under 18 with significant medical or behavioral disability | Child's own income (parents' income mostly disregarded for Part A) | Child's own assets | "Deeming exception" lets middle-income families qualify based on the child's own resources. |
| QMB (Medicare Savings) | Medicare beneficiaries at or below 100% FPL | ~$1,350/mo individual | $9,950 | Pays Medicare Part A and Part B premiums + ALL Medicare cost-sharing. |
| SLMB (Medicare Savings) | Medicare beneficiaries 100-120% FPL | ~$1,616/mo individual | $9,950 | Pays Medicare Part B premium only. |
| QI (Medicare Savings) | Medicare beneficiaries 120-135% FPL | ~$1,816/mo individual | $9,950 | Pays Medicare Part B premium only. First-come, first-served funding. |
If your numbers are above one limit, scroll down to the next pathway. There is a non-trivial chance one of them fits.
Pathway 1: Standard ABD Medicaid (Regular TennCare for Seniors)
This is the "regular Medicaid" pathway for Tennessee seniors who are 65+, blind, or disabled, and who do not need long-term services and supports (no nursing facility, no home-care waiver). It's the lowest-income pathway and follows federal SSI rules almost word for word.
2026 income limit: $994/month for an individual (the federal SSI Federal Benefit Rate, set by Social Security each January). For an eligible couple where both are aged/blind/disabled, the FBR is $1,491/month.
2026 asset limit: $2,000 for an individual / $3,000 for a couple. "Assets" means countable resources, bank accounts, investments, second vehicles, second homes, life insurance with a cash value over $1,500. The primary home, one vehicle, household goods, burial plots, and a small burial fund are exempt.
What §1634 means in plain English: Tennessee is one of the §1634 states, meaning Social Security and TennCare have a federal agreement under which anyone approved for SSI is automatically enrolled in TennCare Medicaid. There is no separate state application; the SSA sends the eligibility data directly to TennCare. If you're applying for SSI, you do not need to also apply for TennCare separately.
The big trap: Tennessee does not operate a medically-needy program for adults. In states like Michigan or Illinois, an adult whose income is over the SSI limit can still qualify for Medicaid by "spending down" their income on medical bills each month. Tennessee does not have that pathway for adults, medically-needy in Tennessee is restricted to children under 21 and pregnant women.
This means if you are an aged/blind/disabled adult and your income is over $994/month but you don't need long-term care, you generally cannot qualify for full TennCare Standard Medicaid. Your fallback is the Medicare Savings Programs (if you're on Medicare), Marketplace coverage, or an employer plan.
Two protective rules to know about:
- Pickle Amendment. If you used to receive SSI and lost it solely because of a Title II Social Security cost-of-living adjustment that pushed you over the SSI limit, your TennCare continues under Pickle protections, even though you're not technically SSI-eligible anymore. The math: TennCare strips out the post-loss COLAs and asks "would you still be SSI-eligible if those COLAs hadn't happened?" If yes, you keep TennCare.
- §1619(b). If you're a working SSI recipient whose earnings push you over the SSI break-even point, you can keep TennCare under §1619(b) up to a federally calculated state-specific earnings threshold. This is meant to keep people from losing health coverage when they go to work.
What Standard ABD covers: Hospital, physician, prescription, behavioral health, transportation, and comprehensive adult dental, available since January 1, 2023 and now administered by Renaissance Dental Benefits Manager (effective November 1, 2025). Routine adult vision (glasses, eye exams) is not covered under Standard ABD; vision is covered only when medically necessary or as part of LTSS member benefits.
Pathway 2: CHOICES (Tennessee's Long-Term-Care Medicaid Pathway)
CHOICES is the program that pays for nursing-facility care or in-home long-term-care services for Tennessee seniors and adults with physical disabilities. Its rules are completely different from Standard ABD.
CHOICES has three Groups, all with the same financial test but different functional eligibility bars:
- Group 1: Nursing facility care (residence in a Medicaid-certified facility). Entitlement, no waitlist.
- Group 2: Home and community-based services (HCBS) at the nursing-facility level of care, in lieu of placement. Capped enrollment, with a waitlist when capacity is reached.
- Group 3: "At Risk for Institutionalization", HCBS for people who don't yet meet nursing-facility level of care but who would soon without help. Capped enrollment.
CHOICES financial eligibility, 2026
| Component | 2026 Standard | What It Means |
|---|---|---|
| Applicant monthly income | $2,982/month | This is 300% of the 2026 SSI Federal Benefit Rate ($994 × 3). Tennessee uses this "300% special income limit" for institutional-level Medicaid as authorized under federal law. |
| Applicant assets (single) | $2,000 | Same as Standard ABD. Excludes one home (with equity cap), one vehicle, household goods, term life insurance, burial plot, $1,500 burial fund. |
| Applicant assets (couple, both applying) | $3,000 | Combined countable assets. |
| Community Spouse Resource Allowance (CSRA) | Up to $162,660 maximum | The community spouse keeps half of countable assets up to this maximum. The minimum protected resource is $32,532. (Full mechanics: snapshot date, half-of-resources formula, fair hearing increases, court-ordered support, see the dedicated spousal impoverishment guide.) |
| Minimum Monthly Maintenance Needs Allowance (MMNA / MMMNA) | $2,643.75 minimum / $4,066.50 maximum (effective 7/1/2025–6/30/2026) | The community spouse can keep this much of the applicant's income to cover their own living expenses. (Full mechanics: shelter-deduction formula, Excess Shelter Allowance, Income-First rule under 42 USC § 1396r-5(d)(6), see the dedicated spousal impoverishment guide.) |
| Shelter standard | $793.13/month | Used in MMNA calculations. |
| Home equity cap | $752,000 | Equity in the primary residence above this amount disqualifies the applicant for CHOICES. TN elects the federal minimum ($752K floor), not the higher ceiling option ($1,130,000). |
| Look-back period | 60 months | Any uncompensated transfer of assets in the 5 years preceding application is presumed to be a disqualifying gift (42 USC § 1396p(c); Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1240-03-03-.03). |
| 2026 transfer-penalty divisor | $295.87/day ($8,846.10/month) | Each $295.87 of unprotected gifts creates approximately one day of CHOICES ineligibility per TennCare ABD Eligibility Policy Manual 125.010 (1/5/2026). Distinct from the $294.87/day CHOICES Cost Neutrality Cap, which gates HCBS expenditures vs. NF cost. |
| Annual cost-neutrality cap (Group 2) | $107,627.55/year | If projected services exceed 100% of average institutional cost, the application is denied (cost-neutrality test). |
What "the spouse keeps" really means
The CSRA and MMNA together are the most misunderstood parts of CHOICES eligibility. Here's the plain-English version:
CSRA (assets). When the institutionalized spouse is determined to need CHOICES, TennCare takes a snapshot of the couple's countable assets on the first day of the most recent continuous period of institutionalization. The community spouse is allowed to keep half of those assets, up to $162,660. If half of the assets is less than $32,532, the community spouse keeps a $32,532 minimum. Anything above the CSRA max must be spent down (or, more typically, restructured through legitimate planning) before the institutionalized spouse can qualify.
MMNA (income). When CHOICES starts paying, the institutionalized spouse's income is mostly redirected to their cost of care. But TennCare lets them divert some of that income to the community spouse if the community spouse's own income is below the MMNA. Practical example: if the community spouse has $1,800/month of Social Security and Tennessee's MMNA cap is $4,066.50, up to $2,266.50/month of the institutionalized spouse's income can flow to the community spouse before any goes to the nursing facility.
These protections exist because Congress recognized in the 1988 spousal-impoverishment law (Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act, P.L. 100-360, codified at 42 USC § 1396r-5) that nursing-facility care should not bankrupt the spouse who stays at home. The numbers re-index every July 1 based on CMS's Spousal Impoverishment Standards. For the full Tennessee playbook, including the snapshot date, the Income-First rule, TennCare's Single Fixed Annuity model under ABD Manual § 125.015, Hughes v. McCarthy 6th Circuit precedent, fair hearings under Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1200-13-19, and four worked examples, read Tennessee Spousal Impoverishment Rules: 2026 CSRA, MMMNA, and the Community Spouse Toolkit.
The QIT (Qualified Income Trust)
Tennessee is an "income-cap state" for CHOICES, meaning if your income is even one dollar over $2,982/month, you fail the income test. You do not qualify by spending down, Tennessee does not have a medically-needy program for adults.
The fix is the Qualified Income Trust (QIT), sometimes called a Miller Trust in other states. (Authority: 42 USC § 1396p(d)(4)(B) federally; Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1240-03-03-.03(8) and the TennCare ABD Eligibility Manual "Trusts" chapter at the state level, Tennessee has no stand-alone QIT statute.) The mechanics:
- The applicant (or their authorized representative) sets up an irrevocable trust.
- The applicant's "excess" income, anything over $2,982/month, is deposited into the trust each month before TennCare counts it.
- Trust funds are used in a strict order each month: applicant's personal needs allowance ($70/month for NF residents under TCA § 71-5-147; $2,982 Community PNA for HCBS Group 2/3) → MMNA to spouse → medical insurance premiums → cost of care to the facility.
- At the applicant's death, anything left in the trust passes to TennCare up to the amount Medicaid paid out (this is part of estate recovery).
The QIT does not "protect" the income, it just makes it not count for the eligibility test. The money still flows to the facility. But without the QIT, an applicant with $3,000 of monthly income would be denied entirely. With it, they qualify and Medicaid pays the gap.
The 60-month look-back
Any uncompensated transfer in the 5 years preceding application, gifting a grandchild $20,000 for college, signing a house over to an adult child for $1, paying a daughter "under the table" for caregiving, is presumed to be a disqualifying gift. The federal authority is 42 USC § 1396p(c) as amended by DRA-2005 (P.L. 109-171); TN's binding rule is at Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1240-03-03-.03 with operational guidance at TennCare ABD Manual § 125.010.
The 2026 penalty divisor is $295.87/day (TennCare ABD Eligibility Policy Manual 125.010, dated January 5, 2026). So if a parent gifted $50,000 to a child four years before applying for CHOICES, the penalty is roughly $50,000 ÷ $295.87 = 169 days of ineligibility. Critical: under DRA-2005 the penalty does NOT start on the gift date, it starts on the LATER of the gift date or the date the parent is otherwise eligible AND in a nursing facility AND would be receiving Medicaid but for the penalty.
There are legitimate exceptions (transfers between spouses, transfers to a blind/disabled child, caregiver-child residence transfers under 42 USC § 1396p(c)(2)(B)(iv) requiring 2-year residency + physician attestation, sibling exception with 1-year residency + equity interest, sole-benefit trusts) and legitimate planning structures (DRA-2005-compliant SPIAs that satisfy the six requirements, promissory notes meeting the three-prong test, Modified Half-a-Loaf gifting, prospective personal services contracts at FMV, undue hardship waivers with 40-day filing deadlines, irrevocable trusts established more than 60 months before application). But anything you do inside the 60-month window without an attorney's review is risky. If CHOICES is on the horizon for a family member, do not gift assets without consulting an elder-law attorney first. For the complete TN-specific framework, exempt transfer mechanics, worked penalty calculations, 15 common mistakes, appeals procedure, Tennessee's lack of recognition for Lady Bird deeds, and uncertain TOD deed status, see Tennessee's 5-Year Lookback and Penalty Divisor complete guide.
Pathway 3: ECF CHOICES (the I/DD Long-Term-Care Pathway)
ECF CHOICES is Tennessee's HCBS program for people with intellectual or developmental disabilities. It is administered through the Department of Disability and Aging (DDA), not the standard CHOICES intake, so the application path is different even though TennCare still pays.
Disability requirement: I/DD diagnosis as defined by Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1200-13-01-.02, intellectual disability beginning before age 18 or developmental disability beginning before age 22.
Five Groups, with different financial standards:
- Group 4 (any age, NF LOC or At Risk): SSI ($994/month) for SSI-eligible applicants; or the ECF "217-Like" Group at $2,982/month for institutional-LOC equivalent applicants.
- Group 5 (adults 21+, At Risk): Interim "At Risk" Group at approximately $1,995/month income, $2,000 resources.
- Group 6 (adults 21+, NF LOC): 217-Like Group at $2,982/month, $2,000 resources.
- Group 7 / Group 8 (children/adults with severe behavioral needs at institutional level): 217-Like Group at $2,982/month.
- Working Disabled Group (across categories): up to 250% FPL income (~$3,325/month for a single individual in 2026), $2,000 resources. Designed to let people with disabilities work without losing Medicaid.
The 60-month look-back applies. The QIT mechanism is available for applicants over the 217-Like income limit.
The age question. ECF CHOICES is for people whose qualifying I/DD condition began before age 18 (intellectual disability) or 22 (developmental). It is not the right pathway for someone who develops a cognitive condition late in life, that person belongs in regular CHOICES.
Pathway 4: Katie Beckett (the Children's Pathway)
Katie Beckett is Tennessee's small but important pathway for children under 18 who have significant medical or behavioral disabilities and who would qualify for SSI except that their parents' income/resources push the family over the limit.
The whole point of Katie Beckett is the "deeming exception", when a child has a severe enough disability and is being cared for at home rather than in an institution, federal law allows TennCare to look only at the child's income and resources, not the parents'.
Katie Beckett Tiers
- Age: Under 18.
- Functional: Institutional level of care (ICF/IID-equivalent).
- Financial (child's own income): Subject to child-specific SSI-related limits. Family income above the regular Medicaid threshold is the entire purpose of the program, the deeming exception.
- Premium: Sliding-scale Part A premium owed if family income exceeds 150% FPL.
- Cost test: Estimated home/community cost cannot exceed the institutional benchmark (pediatric inpatient medical hospitalization cost for medical LOC, pediatric inpatient psych for behavioral LOC, private ICF/IID average for Tier 2).
- Benefit: Full TennCare + up to $15,000/year of supplemental HCBS for Tier 1; richer benefits for Tier 2.
- Cap: 300-child program cap; acuity-prioritized waitlist when capacity is reached.
- Age: Under 18.
- Functional: Significant disability not meeting full institutional LOC.
- Financial: Same deeming-exception logic as Part A.
- Benefit: $10,000/year of flexible HCBS, but no full TennCare medical coverage. Families need to pair Part B with another health-insurance source.
- Waitlist: First-come, first-served; not acuity-prioritized.
- Purpose: A bridge category, typically used when a child is in transition between coverage states.
- Benefit: Bridge TennCare coverage during the gap.
Application path: Self-referral through TennCare Connect at tenncareconnect.tn.gov. Financial eligibility is processed by TennCare; medical/level-of-care eligibility is processed by DDA. The two run in parallel.
Important sequencing rule: Applicants must apply for and be determined eligible for Part B before being considered for Part A. This trips up families who assume Part A is the "first-line" option.
Stacking restriction: A child cannot simultaneously receive Family Support Program services and Katie Beckett (or ECF CHOICES Group 4). Choose one.
Pathway 5: Medicare Savings Programs (the Most Underutilized Door)
If a Tennessee senior is on Medicare, has income too high for Standard ABD ($994/month) or CHOICES ($2,982/month), and doesn't need long-term care, the Medicare Savings Programs are usually the right place to look. These are TennCare-administered programs that pay for Medicare premiums (Part B = $202.90/month in 2026, an annual savings of $2,434.80) and, in QMB's case, all Medicare cost-sharing including the Part A inpatient hospital deductible ($1,736), Part B annual deductible ($283), Part A coinsurance days 61–90 ($434/day), and SNF coinsurance days 21–100 ($217/day). For the full federal authority at 42 USC §§ 1396a(a)(10)(E), 1396u-3 (QI capped allotment, 100% FMAP), 1395w-114 (LIS auto-deeming), 1396a(n)(3)(B) (QMB billing prohibition), TN implementation under Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. Chapter 1200-13-20 + ABD Manual § 120.015, the $20 + $65 + ½ disregards, and three worked examples, see the Tennessee Medicare Savings Programs deep guide.
The income brackets are tied to the Federal Poverty Level, and the resource limit ($9,950 for an individual in 2026) is roughly five times higher than the asset limit for Standard ABD or CHOICES. Many Tennessee seniors who think they're "too rich" for Medicaid actually qualify for one of these.
| Program | 2026 Income (single) | 2026 Income (couple) | Resource Limit | What It Pays |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QMB (Qualified Medicare Beneficiary) | ≤$1,350/mo | ≤$1,824/mo | $9,950 / $14,910 | Medicare Part A + Part B premiums AND all Medicare deductibles, coinsurance, copayments. Most comprehensive MSP. |
| SLMB (Specified Low-Income Medicare Beneficiary) | $1,351–$1,616/mo | $1,825–$2,184/mo | $9,950 / $14,910 | Medicare Part B premium only. |
| QI (Qualifying Individual) | $1,617–$1,816/mo | $2,185–$2,455/mo | $9,950 / $14,910 | Medicare Part B premium only. First-come, first-served (capped federal allotment). |
Note: All three brackets include a $20/month unearned-income disregard, so the practical income test runs slightly higher than the raw FPL number.
Three underused features of the MSPs:
- Automatic Part D Extra Help. QMB, SLMB, and QI enrollees are automatically enrolled in the Part D Low-Income Subsidy (LIS) under 42 USC § 1395w-114(a)(3)(B), paying $0 premium on benchmark plans, $0 deductible, and $5.10 generic / $12.65 brand copays in 2026. You do not have to file a separate Extra Help application.
- QMB billing protection. Under 42 USC § 1396a(n)(3)(B), Medicare providers may not bill QMB-enrolled patients for any Medicare deductible, coinsurance, or copayment, whether Original Medicare or Medicare Advantage, whether Medicaid-enrolled or not. If you're on QMB and a provider sends you a bill, the bill is illegal. Call 1-800-MEDICARE and Tennessee SHIP at 1-877-801-0044.
- Part B Special Enrollment Period. Per the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021 and 87 Fed. Reg. 66454, an individual newly determined eligible for an MSP who never previously enrolled in Part B is granted a Part B SEP, they can enroll without late-enrollment penalty. The MSP determination itself opens the door.
Application path. Same as any TennCare application, TennCare Connect online (tenncareconnect.tn.gov), by phone (1-855-259-0701), or through Social Security on Form SSA-1020 (which forwards MSP applications to TennCare under 42 USC § 1320b-14). The standard TennCare application captures MSP eligibility automatically; there is no separate paper MSP application in Tennessee. The full intake walkthrough, including paper application address P.O. Box 305240 Nashville, fax 1-855-315-0669, AVS resource verification under the 2024 CMS streamlining final rule, the 45-day determination clock, and the no-retroactive QMB rule under 42 USC § 1396a(e)(8), is in the Tennessee Medicare Savings Programs deep guide.
How TennCare Counts "Income" and "Assets"
The dollar limits above are only useful if you understand what counts toward them. Two quick reference accordions:
How TennCare Counts Income and Assets
- Counted income: Social Security retirement and disability (SSDI), Supplemental Security Income (SSI) for the SSI test itself, pensions, annuities, withdrawals from retirement accounts (IRA, 401k) once payments begin, wages, self-employment income, rental income, interest and dividends, alimony, VA pensions and compensation (with specific exceptions for Aid & Attendance), child support received, gifts of cash above a small threshold.
- Excluded income (most cases): SNAP food assistance, LIHEAP energy assistance, federal income-tax refunds, the first $20/month of any income for MSP purposes, certain VA Aid & Attendance amounts, payments from a Qualified Income Trust (which redirect rather than count).
- Spousal income. For Standard ABD, only the applicant's income counts. For CHOICES, both spouses' income counts up to the snapshot date but the institutionalized spouse's income can be diverted to the community spouse via the MMNA.
- Countable assets: Bank accounts (checking, savings, CDs), investments (stocks, bonds, mutual funds), retirement accounts (IRA, 401k) generally count when accessible, second vehicles, second homes, life insurance with cash value over $1,500, cash, business interests with liquidatable value, money in a Health Savings Account.
- Exempt assets: Primary residence (subject to the $752,000 home-equity cap for CHOICES), one vehicle of any value, household furnishings and personal effects, irrevocable burial trusts up to limits, $1,500 burial fund, term life insurance, a small set of disability-related accounts (ABLE accounts up to $100,000), prepaid burial plots.
- Special asset structures: Properly drafted irrevocable trusts established more than 60 months before application, certain caregiver-child agreements that meet the federal §1396p(c)(2)(A)(iv) sole-income exception, life estates with retained interests (case-by-case), and Qualified Income Trusts (income only, not assets).
The classification gets technical fast. If a family's net worth is anywhere near the limits, an elder-law attorney's review is almost always worth the cost, a single misclassified asset can mean the difference between qualifying and being denied.
Why TennCare Income Limits Don't Allow Adult Spend-Down
Online articles often say "you can spend down to qualify for Medicaid." That advice is wrong for Tennessee adults.
In states with a "medically needy" program (like Michigan, Illinois, or several northeast states), an applicant whose income is over the SSI limit can qualify for Medicaid each month by deducting medical bills from their countable income, a sort of monthly recalculation. Tennessee does not have that program for adults.
Tennessee's medically-needy category exists, but it is restricted to children under 21 and pregnant women only. For Aged/Blind/Disabled adults, the choices are:
- Standard ABD: Income at or below SSI ($994/month) → qualify.
- CHOICES: Need long-term care, income up to $2,982/month → qualify (use a QIT if over).
- Medicare Savings Programs: Income up to ~$1,816/month, on Medicare → qualify for premium assistance.
- None of the above: Look to the Marketplace, employer coverage, or Medicare on its own.
There is no monthly-recalculation spend-down for adults in Tennessee. Don't let an out-of-state web article (or an out-of-state relative) tell you otherwise.
What to Do If You're Denied
A TennCare denial is not the end of the road. Most denials fall into one of three categories, each with a different fix:
- Wrong category. Common scenario: a senior who needs nursing-facility care applies for Standard ABD, gets denied for being over the SSI income limit, and is told "you make too much for Medicaid." The fix is to apply for CHOICES, which has a $2,982/month limit, not $994.
- Income over the CHOICES cap. Fix is to set up a Qualified Income Trust through an attorney, deposit the excess income into the trust each month, and re-apply.
- Asset issue. Often a misclassified asset (e.g., the eligibility worker counted a vehicle that should have been exempt, or counted retirement-account principal that wasn't yet accessible). Fix is the appeal process. Eligibility-denial appeals are filed through TennCare Connect; medical/service-denial appeals go to TennCare Member Medical Appeals (TMMA) at 1-800-878-3192. The medical-appeal window is 60 days from the date of the notice.
Always apply, even if you think you're over the limit. The application is free; TennCare Connect won't charge you, and a "no" only costs the time it took to fill out the application. Many families assume they're disqualified, never apply, and miss benefits they were entitled to.
Frequently Asked Questions
No. TennCare runs at least five separate eligibility tests: Standard ABD ($994/month), CHOICES ($2,982/month), ECF CHOICES (varies by Group), Katie Beckett (child's own income only), and the three Medicare Savings Programs ($1,350–$1,816/month). The right number depends entirely on which program applies to your situation.
$2,000 for an individual and $3,000 for a couple where both are applying, for both Standard ABD and CHOICES. Medicare Savings Programs have a much higher resource limit: $9,950 individual / $14,910 couple. The home, one vehicle, household goods, term life insurance, burial plot, and $1,500 burial fund are exempt from the asset count.
Not as an adult. Tennessee does not operate a medically-needy spend-down program for adults, only for children under 21 and pregnant women. The functional substitute for adults is the Qualified Income Trust (QIT), which is available only for CHOICES applicants. If your income is over the limit and you don't need long-term care, your fallbacks are the Medicare Savings Programs (if you're on Medicare), Marketplace coverage, or employer plans.
$2,982/month for an applicant. That number is 300% of the 2026 SSI Federal Benefit Rate ($994/month × 3). It's commonly called the "300% special income limit" and applies to all three CHOICES Groups.
For 2026 (effective 7/1/2025–6/30/2026): the community spouse can keep up to $162,660 in countable assets (Community Spouse Resource Allowance) and up to $4,066.50/month in income (Minimum Monthly Maintenance Needs Allowance). The minimums are $32,532 in assets and $2,643.75/month in income. The home is also typically exempt up to $752,000 of equity.
A QIT is an irrevocable trust used to redirect income above the CHOICES limit so it doesn't count against the applicant's eligibility test. You need one if you're applying for CHOICES and your income exceeds $2,982/month. The income flows through the trust each month and is paid out in a strict federal order: personal needs allowance → spouse's MMNA → insurance premiums → cost of care. At the applicant's death, the residual is subject to estate recovery up to the amount Medicaid paid out.
Yes, 60 months. Any uncompensated asset transfer (gift, below-market sale) in the 5 years before a CHOICES, ECF CHOICES, or institutional Medicaid application is presumed to be a disqualifying transfer. The 2026 penalty divisor is $295.87/day ($8,846.10/month) per the TennCare ABD Eligibility Policy Manual 125.010 (1/5/2026), so each $295.87 of unprotected gifts creates roughly one day of Medicaid ineligibility. (This is a different metric from the $294.87/day CHOICES Cost Neutrality Cap; the two figures are commonly conflated.)
Yes, and many Tennessee seniors do. People who qualify for both are called "dual-eligibles." The most common dual pathway is QMB (full Medicare cost-sharing protection) plus full TennCare benefits if you also qualify for CHOICES. Lower-coverage versions are SLMB and QI (which pay only the Part B premium). Being on Medicare does not disqualify you from TennCare. See our Medicare vs TennCare guide for the full coordination details.
Approximately $1,350/month for a single individual (100% FPL plus the $20/month unearned-income disregard) and approximately $1,824/month for a couple. The resource limit is $9,950 individual / $14,910 couple. QMB pays the Medicare Part A and Part B premiums plus all Medicare deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments, the most comprehensive of the three Medicare Savings Programs.
Two strong candidates: SLMB (Specified Low-Income Medicare Beneficiary, income up to ~$1,616/month, pays the Part B premium) or QI (Qualifying Individual, income up to ~$1,816/month, pays the Part B premium). Both come with automatic Part D Extra Help. They probably do not qualify for Standard ABD (over the $994 limit) and they don't need CHOICES if they don't need long-term care. The Medicare Savings Programs are usually the right door.
The home is generally exempt from the asset test while the applicant is alive (and exempt for the surviving spouse, minor child, or disabled child after death). Tennessee's estate recovery program is probate-only, assets that pass through probate after the recipient's death may be subject to recovery, but assets held jointly with right of survivorship, payable-on-death accounts, and life-estate transfers generally bypass probate. There is also a $10,000 automatic claim-release threshold and a set of hardship waivers. See our TennCare estate recovery guide for the detail.
TennCare's standard processing window is 45 days for non-disability applications and 90 days for disability/CHOICES applications. CHOICES Group 1 (nursing facility) applications can sometimes be expedited if the applicant is at imminent risk. Hospital Presumptive Eligibility (HPE) can provide temporary coverage during the wait if a hospital, community health center, or qualifying clinic certifies presumptive eligibility on the spot.
Yes. Eligibility denials are appealed through TennCare Connect; medical/service denials go to TennCare Member Medical Appeals (TMMA) at 1-800-878-3192, with a 60-day filing window. The appeal triggers an administrative hearing before an Administrative Law Judge. Many initial denials are overturned at appeal because the eligibility worker miscategorized an asset or applied the wrong income test. Filing an appeal also typically lets you keep coverage during the appeal if you were already enrolled and the denial was a redetermination.
Bottom Line
TennCare income limits are not a single number, and the answer for your family depends on which pathway fits your situation. Walk through the five pathways above with your actual numbers in hand:
- Below $994/month income, under $2,000 in assets, no long-term care needed? Apply for Standard ABD.
- Need nursing-facility-level care, income under $2,982/month? Apply for CHOICES.
- Need nursing-facility-level care, income over $2,982/month? Talk to an elder-law attorney about a QIT, then apply for CHOICES.
- Have an I/DD diagnosis? Apply through DDA for ECF CHOICES.
- Child under 18 with a significant disability and family income over the regular limits? Apply for Katie Beckett through TennCare Connect.
- On Medicare with income under ~$1,816/month? Apply for QMB, SLMB, or QI.
When in doubt, apply. The application is free. The worst outcome is a "no" that gives you a written reason, and that reason often points directly at the right pathway you should have applied for instead.
Find personalized help walking through TennCare eligibility for your family at brevy.com.
Last verified: May 3, 2026. TennCare income, asset, and spousal-impoverishment standards re-index annually; we re-check these figures each January (SSI FBR), April (FPL), and July (CSRA/MMNA).