In Pennsylvania you can qualify for Medical Assistance long-term care even when your income tops the $2,982-a-month limit for one person.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html The route is spend-down: you offset your income with medical bills you have already incurred. Pennsylvania covers the medically needy, so you can use bills you already owe instead of routing excess income into a Qualified Income Trust (Miller Trust).U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301
This is a real difference between states' Medicaid rules, and one that families relocating from an income-cap state can miss. A family that set up a Miller Trust in Texas may move to Pennsylvania and find that Pennsylvania's Medically Needy pathway reaches the same eligibility with far less legal machinery.
This guide explains what "Medically Needy" means in Pennsylvania, how the spend-down mechanism actually works, the six-month (semi-annual) budget period Pennsylvania uses rather than the monthly cycle many applicants expect,U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301 how the $2,550 six-month Medically Needy Income Limit interacts with income and medical bills,U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html and how to document and submit a spend-down. It is anchored on 55 Pa. Code Chapter 181 (income), 55 Pa. Code Chapter 178 (resources), the federal medically-needy rules at 42 CFR 435.301 and 435.831, and Pennsylvania DHS long-term-care guidance.
What Medicaid Pennsylvania Medically Needy Coverage Actually Means
Pennsylvania runs two parallel Medical Assistance eligibility frameworks for aged, blind, and disabled (ABD) adults: Categorically Needy (NMP-MA) and Medically Needy (MNO-MA).U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301
Categorically Needy (NMP-MA)
NMP-MA covers applicants whose income falls within the categorical standard. For long-term-care applicants that standard is $2,982 a month for one person in 2026, which is 300 percent of the federal benefit rate (itself resting on the 2026 Supplemental Security Income federal payment standard of $994 a month for an individual). At or below that line, the resource limit is $2,000 with an additional $6,000 disregard.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html
Medically Needy (MNO-MA)
MNO-MA covers applicants whose income exceeds the categorical limit but who can show, through incurred medical expenses, that countable net income less those expenses falls at or below the Medically Needy Income Limit (MNIL) for the six-month period. The MNO-MA categories under 55 Pa. Code 178.12 are the SSI-related aged (TA, 65 or older), disabled (TJ), and blind (TM) categories.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301
The federal framework
Medically-needy coverage is a state option, not a federal requirement. 42 CFR 435.301 provides that an agency "may provide Medicaid" to people whose income is more than the standard allows but who "have incurred medical expenses at least equal to the difference between their income and the applicable income standard," and it lists the aged, blind, and disabled among the groups an agency may cover. The same subsection adds a second condition: the person must also "have resources that meet the applicable standards," so spending income down does not by itself establish eligibility. 42 CFR 435.831 governs how the agency determines medically-needy income eligibility, requiring it to deduct incurred medical expenses when countable income exceeds the standard.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301 See the Medicaid.gov coverage page for the federal framing.
Why Pennsylvania uses a six-month period
Under 55 Pa. Code 181.14(c), income eligibility for MNO-MA spend-down exists when countable net income less deductible medical expenses is at or below the MNIL in Chapter 181 Appendix F for a six-month period. Federal rules cap medically-needy budget periods at six months (42 CFR 435.831(a)), so Pennsylvania has taken the longest period allowed.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301 Notice what that does to the arithmetic. The $2,550 MNIL covers six months, not one,U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html so it sits far below the $2,982 monthly categorical limit, and the gap you cover with bills is correspondingly larger than a monthly comparison would suggest.
The MNIL and the Six-Month Cycle in Pennsylvania Medically Needy
For 2026, the Medically Needy Income Limit is $2,550 in semi-annual net income.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html Spread across the budget period that is about $425 a month, an arithmetic equivalent rather than a monthly limit Pennsylvania publishes.
| Measure | 2026 figure |
|---|---|
| Six-month MNIL (single applicant) | $2,550 in net income |
| Monthly arithmetic equivalent | about $425 |
| Budget period | 6 months (semi-annual) |
| MNO-MA countable-resource limit | $2,400 (one person) / $3,200 (two) |
| Categorical (NMP) income limit | $2,982 a month (one person) |
The MNIL is set by household in Chapter 181 Appendix F, and this guide works the single-applicant math, so couples should confirm their own figure with the County Assistance Office.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301
What the six-month period means in practice
Eligibility for the period exists when countable net income less deductible medical expenses is at or below $2,550.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301 In practice that means showing incurred medical expenses at least equal to the difference between six months of countable income and the $2,550 limit. Countable net income is not the same as gross income, because the CAO applies Chapter 181's deductions and disregards first, so the bills you actually need may be fewer than a gross-income calculation suggests. Work the gross-income version as an upper bound, then let the CAO's determination lower it.
What counts as a medical bill
Federal rules require the agency to deduct incurred medical expenses when countable income exceeds the standard, but not every health-care cost qualifies. In Pennsylvania, the expenses deducted are the ones listed in 55 Pa. Code 181.14(d), taken in the order 181.14(e) sets, not medical spending at large.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301
So gather every medical bill you owe or have recently paid, from facility and hospital balances to prescriptions, Medicare and Medigap premiums, and home-care costs, along with what insurance paid on each. Then ask the CAO which of them fall within the 181.14(d) list before you count on any one of them.
For someone entering a nursing facility, one deduction dominates all of these. Where income exceeds the 300 percent line, DHS treats the anticipated cost of six months of long-term-care facility services as an allowable medical-expense deduction against monthly income.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html That single deduction is normally far larger than the gap between income and the MNIL, which is why institutional applicants clear the Medically Needy threshold so easily.
Worked Examples: How the Pennsylvania Spend-Down Plays Out
The four applicants below are hypothetical. The incomes and names are illustrative; every Pennsylvania rule and figure they turn on is sourced.
Under the categorical limit, no spend-down needed
Patricia is 78, lives alone in West Chester, and has Social Security of $1,400 a month. She is recovering from a stroke and has applied for the Community HealthChoices (CHC) waiver. At $1,400 a month she is under the $2,982 categorical limit, so she qualifies through NMP-MA with no spend-down at all. Her countable-resource limit is $2,000, plus the additional $6,000 disregard that applies at or below the limit, and her home and one car do not count toward it.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html
Families can misread this in the anxious direction: income above the MNIL but below the categorical limit means NMP-MA, not Medically Needy.
Over the limit, living at home, spend-down required
Robert is 74, lives in his own home in State College, and has Social Security of $2,200 a month plus a pension of $1,300, for $3,500 a month. That exceeds $2,982, so he is not NMP-MA-eligible on income, and his resource limit is $2,400.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html
Working gross income as the upper bound: $3,500 x 6 = $21,000, less the $2,550 MNIL, leaves roughly $18,450 in medical expenses to show across the six-month period.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301 The real figure falls to the extent Chapter 181's deductions reduce his countable income. Robert pays out of pocket for a home-care aide, his Medicare Part B and Advantage premiums, Part D copays, physical therapy, dental work, and a vision exam, and the aide is the dominant line item. He files the documentation with the CAO, and if his incurred expenses clear the gap and his countable resources are within the $2,400 limit, he is MNO-MA eligible for the period.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301
Institutional applicant, where the facility bill does the work
Helen is 83, has been in a Lehigh Valley nursing facility for six weeks, and has applied for institutional Medical Assistance. Her income is $3,800 a month, above the $2,982 limit.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html On gross income, six months is $22,800, about $20,250 above the $2,550 MNIL.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301
Pennsylvania publishes the Commonwealth's average private-pay nursing-facility rate as its transfer-penalty divisor: $421.20 per day, or $12,811.50 per month, effective 1/1/2026.services.dpw.state.pa.us. (n.d.). PA DHS Long-Term Care Handbook, Chapter 440 Appendix A: Resource Limits — Average Private Pay Rates table. Retrieved Oct 13, 2026, from http://services.dpw.state.pa.us/oimpolicymanuals/ltc/440_Resources/440_Appendix_A.htm At a private-pay rate near that average, two months of facility cost exceeds the whole six-month gap. Separately, DHS allows the anticipated cost of six months of facility services as a medical-expense deduction for applicants over the 300 percent line.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html Helen gets there without a trust, a trustee, or retitled assets.
Once eligibility is established, most of Helen's income goes toward her care. Pennsylvania lets a facility resident keep a $60-a-month Personal Needs Allowance,U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html and federal rules also deduct, among other allowances, incurred medical expenses that no third party pays, including health-insurance premiums.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (2024). 42 U.S.C. 1396a(q) — Minimum monthly personal needs allowance deduction (govinfo.gov, United States Code, 2024 Edition). govinfo.gov. Retrieved Oct 13, 2026, from https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2024-title42/html/USCODE-2024-title42-chap7-subchapXIX-sec1396a.htm
Married couple, one spouse institutionalized
Walter, 81, has dementia and was recently admitted to a memory-care nursing unit in York County, and his wife Margaret remains in their longtime home. Walter's income is $3,050 a month, $68 over the $2,982 limit.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html On gross income his six-month gap is about $15,750 ($18,300 less the $2,550 MNIL),U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301 which roughly 1.2 months of facility cost at the statewide average rate would cover.services.dpw.state.pa.us. (n.d.). PA DHS Long-Term Care Handbook, Chapter 440 Appendix A: Resource Limits — Average Private Pay Rates table. Retrieved Oct 13, 2026, from http://services.dpw.state.pa.us/oimpolicymanuals/ltc/440_Resources/440_Appendix_A.htm
Margaret's protections are computed separately. For a married couple with one spouse institutionalized, DHS sets the community spouse's protected share at one-half of the couple's total countable resources, but no less than $32,532 and no more than $162,660 for 2026. Those are standards, not a hard cap: a court support order or a DHS hearing decision can protect more for Margaret. Whatever is set aside for her, Walter's remaining resources are compared to the one-person limit, not the two-person one.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html,U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301 Being $68 over the categorical line sounds like it should have a simpler fix, but the Medically Needy pathway is the simple fix here: for an institutional applicant, the facility bill satisfies the spend-down within the first weeks.
Medicaid Pennsylvania Medically Needy vs. Texas/Florida Income-Cap
Put as a question: "If I'm moving from Texas to Pennsylvania, do I still need a Miller Trust?"
Because medically-needy coverage is a state option,U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301 some states use an income cap for long-term care instead. Texas sets its 2026 special income limit at $2,982 a month for an individual, and where countable income is over it, Texas provides a Qualified Income Trust (Miller Trust) that lets a person legally divert income into the trust so it is not counted.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). SSI Federal Payment Amounts for 2026. ssa.gov. Retrieved Oct 13, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/oact/cola/SSI.html Florida's rule is similar: income over the same $2,982 cap "may qualify" for institutional or home and community-based care through a qualified income trust, though Florida keeps a Medically Needy route for hospice.U.S. Social Security Administration. (n.d.). SSA Office of the Chief Actuary — SSI Federal Payment Amounts (monthly maximum Federal SSI payment, by year). ssa.gov. Retrieved Oct 15, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/oact/cola/SSIamts.html A trust means a document, a trustee, and income routed through it. Verify the current rules with the state you are leaving.
Pennsylvania took the state option.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301 The same applicant, with the same income, assets, and medical needs, reaches eligibility by showing incurred medical expenses against the six-month MNIL: no trust document, no trustee, no monthly deposit-and-distribution mechanics. Renewal is a fresh spend-down each period rather than ongoing trust administration.
For a Pennsylvania applicant above the categorical limit, that is usually the simpler route, with no trust to set up or run. Whether a trust-based arrangement has any role in a particular case, such as unusually high or irregular income, a household moving repeatedly between states, or complicated tax facts, is a question for a Pennsylvania elder-law attorney, and not one the public rules answer.
Categorically Needy vs Medically Needy: A Decision Tree
- Is your countable monthly income at or below $2,982? If yes, you are NMP-MA categorically eligible: standard application, no spend-down, resource limit $2,000 plus the $6,000 disregard.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html
- Above $2,982, with medical expenses? The MNO-MA Medically Needy pathway applies. Show incurred expenses against the $2,550 six-month MNIL; the countable-resource limit is $2,400 for one person.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301
- Entering a nursing facility? The facility cost itself is what satisfies the spend-down, and DHS allows the anticipated cost of six months of facility services as a medical-expense deduction against monthly income.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html
- Above the limit with few medical expenses? This is the hard case, and typically a community-based applicant with little out-of-pocket spending. Take it to the CAO, and to an elder-law attorney, before assuming you are ineligible.
Documents Required for Medically Needy Spend-Down
Spend-down documentation stacks on top of the standard PA-600 application:
- PA-600, the Pennsylvania Application for Benefits.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). SSA - POMS: HI 00815.023 - Medicare Savings Programs Income and Resource Limits - 02/26/2026. secure.ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 30, 2026, from https://secure.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0600815023
- Income documentation: Social Security award letter, pension and IRA distribution statements, and any other regular or one-time income.
- Itemized medical bills showing provider, dates of service, amount billed, insurance payments, and the balance the applicant is responsible for.
- Explanations of Benefits (EOBs) documenting what insurance paid, plus receipts for bills the applicant has already paid out of pocket.
What the CAO is testing with all of this is a single question: whether countable net income for the six-month period, less deductible medical expenses, comes to or below the $2,550 MNIL.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301 Form numbers and required attachments do change, so confirm the current list with your County Assistance Office before you assemble the packet.
Renewing the Spend-Down: The Six-Month Treadmill
Medically Needy eligibility is not permanent. Because eligibility is determined against the MNIL for a six-month budget period, each new period is a fresh determination,U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301 and the expenses that satisfied the last one do not carry forward.
For institutional applicants this is close to automatic, since facility cost regenerates every period and is deductible in its own right.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html For community-based applicants it is real work. Bills have to be tracked, receipts and EOBs kept, and documentation assembled before the period resets, and a miss can open a coverage gap. If your medical spending is uneven, from variable home-care hours or intermittent specialist visits, build the tracking habit at the start of the first period rather than at the end of it, and ask the CAO how it wants the running total reported.
Common Pitfalls in Pennsylvania Medically Needy Spend-Down
Mistaking the MNIL for an income ceiling. $2,550 is not the most you may receive. It is the level your countable net income must reach after deductible medical expenses.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301 Applicants who read it as a gross-income cutoff wrongly conclude they are ineligible.
Reading the MNIL as a monthly figure. It covers six months.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html Treating $2,550 as a monthly limit understates the spend-down badly.
Leaving eligible bills out. Smaller recurring costs, such as premiums and pharmacy bills, add up across six months. Bring them all and let the CAO apply the 181.14(d) list.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301
Treating every billed dollar as deductible. What counts is set by 181.14(d), not the gross amount on a bill, so show what insurance paid alongside each bill and let the CAO decide what is deductible.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301
Assuming the NMP-MA resource rules carry over. MNO-MA has its own countable-resource limit of $2,400 for one person and $3,200 for two, though a nursing-home applicant with a spouse at home is measured against the one-person figure.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301 The $2,000-plus-$6,000-disregard structure applies where income is at or below $2,982, which by definition is not the Medically Needy applicant's situation.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html
Underestimating facility cost. Before Medical Assistance covers a stay, the facility bills privately, and DHS puts the statewide average private-pay rate at $421.20 a day for 2026.services.dpw.state.pa.us. (n.d.). PA DHS Long-Term Care Handbook, Chapter 440 Appendix A: Resource Limits — Average Private Pay Rates table. Retrieved Oct 13, 2026, from http://services.dpw.state.pa.us/oimpolicymanuals/ltc/440_Resources/440_Appendix_A.htm
Forgetting the ongoing medical-expense allowance. After eligibility is established, federal rules still deduct incurred medical expenses that no third party pays from the income a facility resident contributes toward care,U.S. Government Publishing Office. (2024). 42 U.S.C. 1396a(q) — Minimum monthly personal needs allowance deduction (govinfo.gov, United States Code, 2024 Edition). govinfo.gov. Retrieved Oct 13, 2026, from https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2024-title42/html/USCODE-2024-title42-chap7-subchapXIX-sec1396a.htm alongside Pennsylvania's $60 Personal Needs Allowance.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pennsylvania an income-cap state or a Medically Needy state?
Pennsylvania covers the medically needy. Its Medical Assistance regulations establish an MNO-MA category for the SSI-related aged, blind, and disabled groups, so an applicant over the categorical income limit can reach eligibility by incurring medical expenses, provided countable resources are also within the limit, rather than being denied outright.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301
How is the MNIL different from the $2,982 limit?
$2,982 a month for one person is the categorical (NMP) income limit, which is 300 percent of the federal benefit rate. The MNIL, $2,550 in semi-annual net income, is the level your countable net income must reach after deductible medical expenses in order to qualify on the Medically Needy pathway. They do different jobs, and they are stated over different periods, which is easy to miss.
Why does Pennsylvania use a six-month period instead of a monthly one?
55 Pa. Code 181.14(c) measures MNO-MA spend-down against the six-month MNIL in Chapter 181 Appendix F, and 42 CFR 435.831(a) caps medically-needy budget periods at six months, so Pennsylvania uses the longest period federal rules allow.
Do I need a Miller Trust to qualify for PA Medicaid if my income is over the limit?
Not for the Medically Needy pathway. Pennsylvania lets you establish eligibility by showing incurred medical expenses against the six-month MNIL, with no trust involved, as long as your countable resources also meet the MNO-MA limit.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301 Whether a trust-based arrangement makes sense for some other reason is a question for a Pennsylvania elder-law attorney.
What is the resource limit on the Medically Needy pathway?
$2,400 for one person and $3,200 for two, plus $300 per additional person. Two things keep that from being as strict as it sounds. Only nonexcluded resources count: the home you, your spouse or a dependent relative lives in, household goods, one car, and up to $1,500 in life-insurance face value are excluded (for payment of long-term care, a separate home-equity limit also applies unless a spouse or qualifying child lives in the home). And a nursing-home applicant whose spouse stays at home is not measured against $3,200: the spouse's resource allowance comes off first, and the rest is compared to the one-person limit.U.S. Government Publishing Office. (n.d.). 42 CFR 435.301 — General rules (optional coverage of the medically needy) (eCFR current edition, ecfr.gov). ecfr.gov. Retrieved Sep 4, 2026, from https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-435/subpart-D/section-435.301 The NMP-MA resource limit for aged, blind, and disabled applicants is different: $2,000 for one person and $3,000 for two, with an additional $6,000 disregard where income is at or below $2,982.U.S. Social Security Administration. (2026). 2026 Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Fact Sheet. ssa.gov. Retrieved Jul 10, 2026, from https://www.ssa.gov/news/en/cola/factsheets/2026.html
Where to Get Help
For complex cases, such as high income, a multi-state move, or a contested CAO determination, engage a Pennsylvania elder-law attorney. Choosing between the Medically Needy pathway and a trust-based arrangement is one of the more consequential planning decisions in PA Medical Assistance, and it warrants professional counsel.
Learn More
Find personalized help navigating Pennsylvania Medicaid medically needy spend-down at brevy.com.
The information on Brevy.com is for educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional legal, financial, or medical advice. Rules vary by state and program and change frequently. Always verify with the relevant agency or a qualified professional. Brevy is not a law firm, financial advisor, or healthcare provider.
Still have questions?
Brevy answers from this guide and every other guide here, and can check what you qualify for.